What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is a natural plant extract with exceptional moisturizing properties which comes from the karite or shea tree.  It produces its first fruit (which resemble large plums) when it is about 20 years old and reaches its full production when the tree is about 45 years old. It produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.  The Shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry Savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands. It occurs in 19 countries across the African continent, namely Benin, Ghana, Chad, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Ethiopia, Guinea Bissau, Cote D’Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo Uganda, Zaire and Guinea.  







Traditionally, the nuts from the Shea Tree or Karité Tree, called Shea Nuts, are picked, roasted, and pounded. It is then boiled for several hours to extract 100% PURE UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER. 










Unrefined Shea Butter is naturally rich in a number of vitamins. Vitamins A, E, & F are the most popular.  It is used as a moisturizer and an emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. It can be used in the treatment of fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis, among other skin conditions. Shea butter also provides natural UV sun protection ranging approximately up to SPF 6.  

Shea Butter has been clinically proven to decrease the appearance of face lines and wrinkles.  Shea Butter works wonders on stretch marks, dry hair, dermatitis, diaper rash, eczema, burns and sunburns during summer, acne, dry skin, sore and aching joints and muscles, rheumatism, and many more. Small dab of Shea Butter in and around the nostrils helps reduce or stop nose irritation due to allergies and cold. The protective film from Shea Butter also helps keep the skin warm during the winter cold and wind. Above all, Shea Butter has been clinically proven to contain anti-aging properties.


What is Shea Butter used for? And who uses it?

Shea Butter is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and in Europe it is also used in the confectionary and chocolate industry as a cocoa butter substitute.









People of all ages and skin types utilize shea butter because of its many uses.  Every house should have a jar of shea butter for smoother skin or for treatment of minor skin injuries around the house. Shea butter can be used to treat various skin problems including dry skin, psoriasis, burns, blemishes, eczema, wrinkles and stretch marks. Other uses: Adds and maintain moisture to dry and brittle hair, revitalizes, repairs breakage & split ends and promotes hair growth. 

For Healing
Eczema, Infant eczema 
Dermatitis 
Dry skin, dry scalp and hair 
Psoriasis 
Cracked skin 
Cracked, bleeding skin 
Cuticle repair 
Itchy Skin 
Muscle fatigue, tension & aches 
Rough heels 
Rheumatism 
Arthritis 
Sunburn relief 
Skin rashes, diaper rash 
Scars 
Surgical incisions and scars 
Skin blemishes, dark spots 
Stretch mark minimization 

For Anti-Aging 
Wrinkle, fine line reduction 
Reactivation of collagen synthesis 
Increases skin balance,elasticity and tone. 
Eliminates dull, grayish complexion 

For Prevention 
Stretch marks during pregnancy 
Wrinkle formation 
Dry, chapped, itchy skin 
Skin peeling 

For Skin Protection 
Amazing skin moisturizer 
Maintaining healthy skin 
Softer, smoother skin 
Shaving Cream 


How to Apply Shea Butter

For direct application to the skin, take a small amount in the palm of you hand. Rub your hands together to warm up the butter until it is smooth and liquid. Then apply to your skin.

If you are concerned about an oily feeling, use only a small amount or apply the shea butter before going to bed. Shea butter absorbs quickly into the skin, but there will be a few minutes that it feels oily.

Shea butter can also be applied to your hair. Some people apply it before washing to protect the hair from harsh shampoos. It can also be applied after washing as a conditioner. Apply it in the same manner as to the skin.

Shea Butter like all other natural products has a natural scent (A smoky, nutty scent which disappears within minutes after applying.)

Shea Butter has a low melting point and melts once applied to skin.  Do not keep in or near heat.  If it melts, just put in refrigerator until it hardens.




UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER & COCOA/SHEA BUTTER
"Living with skin allergies and eczema, I've used so many products with little or no results;  it was Shazz products that have changed my life. With the use of Shea butter, black soap, Vanilla ylang ylang and Chmomile lotion bars and French vanilla lip balm, I am able to enjoy the outdoors with no worries of breaking out, being attacked by the weather or bugs and all for an affordable price. 
Shazz products work so well that I’ve had to resort to buying my picky family their own products in order to keep mine. 
Thank you Shazzz."     Alvita
Sizes
100% Unrefined Shea Butter - Item No. 122101
View shopping cart
COCOA/SHEA BUTTER




What is Cocoa Butter?: Cocoa butter comes from the cacao bean which is found inside the cocoa pod that grows on from the cacao tree. (pronounced ca-cow) The cocoa pod (pictured here) is a large gourd-shaped fruit an inside, 30 to 40 cocoa seeds are found. These seeds must be fermented in banana leaves, dried, roasted and pressed, releasing the vegetable fat from the beans, which we know as cocoa butter.  



Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects skin and helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used. Its sweet chocolate smell makes a yummy treat for your nose, too.  Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply.






Cocoa beans come from cocoa trees which originated in the upper Amazon basin. Currently, cocoa trees grow only in tropical regions of Africa, Asia, South and central America.


Our Cocoa/Shea Butter is a silky smooth moisturizing blend of these two beneficial butters.  This rich and thick body cream combines the benefits of natural ingredients such as Cocoa Butter and Shea Butter. It is just what you need to moisturize, replenish, protect and rejuvenate dry, ashy skin. It also leaves skin hydrated and nourished with a dewy glow.  Cocoa/Shea Butter contains the perfect blend of natural ingredients to keep your skin healthy looking and soft.  If you suffer from eczema, psoriasis, or body acne this is perfect for helping to ease and clear it up. As with all our products there are no added colors or chemicals.
Sizes
Use dropdown to select and order.
Use dropdown to select and order.