What is Mango Seed Butter?
As with most natural fruits, the seed has just as many benefits as the flesh. The mango seed can be formed into a powder, oil, or butter, depending on how it’s processed. Typically, the butter is cold-pressed from the seeds, and is said to be similar to cocoa and shea butters, in that it’s moisturizing without being greasy.
The mango itself comes from a tropical fruit tree (the Mangifera) native to South Asia, though the trees are cultivated in a number of locations now for their fruits, including India, China, Brazil, and Mexico. They grow up to be 130 feet tall with evergreen leaves and small white flowers. The fruit ripens in the summertime, and is usually a variety of yellow-orange color with a single flat pit that houses a single seed.
Beyond being an amazing skin care ingredient, mango butter is sometimes used in cooking, as an alternative to regular butter, and in baking recipes.
Mango Seed Butter Skin Benefits
In skin care, we flock to mango butter for its moisturizing essential fatty acids. It’s rich in oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid; and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. These are ingredients that the skin readily recognizes, takes up, and uses to help add moisture to the skin and tightens and firms.
Here are some of the other ways mango benefits skin:
Plumps the skin: Because it’s rich in vitamin C, mango butter can help encourage a more plump and tighter look. It also promotes a firmer appearance on skin.
Natural source of vitamin A: Vitamin A is one of the natural ingredients that encourages a revitalized, glowing look. Since mango butter is a natural source of vitamin A, it helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increasing skin’s overall youthful look.
Treats dry skin: Dry patches, flakiness, and even sensitive skin can benefit from daily application of mango butter, which goes to work deeply moisturizing. Oh, and don’t forget your lips—mango butter works great as a lip balm.
Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles: Mango butter provides a more lasting type of moisturization, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles down the line.
Protects from environmental stressors: This is a great perk with mango butter—when you apply it to your skin you carry around an extra bit of protection. This doesn’t mean you shouldn’t wear sun protection, though!
Soothes: Mango butter helps soothe skin.
Calms insect bites and poison ivy: If you got bitten or were exposed to poison ivy on your last outing, reach for your mango butter. Its properties can help calm the itching and stinging so your skin can relax.
All this, yet mango butter is gentle on skin, and perfectly suitable for sensitive skin. We suggest you give it a try
Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you experiment with this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.
Reasons to use Mango Seed Butter:
-Effectively treats dry skin; Heals skin rash; Heals skin peeling, after tanning; Clears blemishes and wrinkles; Relieves itching skin; Heals sunburn; Shaving cream for a smooth shave; Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks; Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin; Fights frost bite; Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy; Relieves insect bites; Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin; Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension; Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak; Treats eczema and dermatitis; Fights off fine lines and wrinkles.
Whipped Mango Seed Butter:
Our whipped mango butter is blended and whipped with Almond oil, Avocado oil, Jojoba oil, Argan Oil and Coconut oil to a smooth and soft texture. It absorbs quickly into the skin. It is also a great alternative to shea butter for those who have nut allergies.